Minimum validity period for Tier-1 Visa

#1

Hey guys,
I have an enquiry to make abt the minimum period of time the Visa will be valid for. The website mentions that it is valid for a period for upto 5 yrs and 4 months but I emailed Tech Nation and I was told there is no minimum validity period for the Visa. So I just want to clarify if the Visa is issued for 5yrs and 4 months or it can be issued for a lesser duration, depending on the candidate?
Thanks

#2

Hey Ajay,

Just for clarification, do you mean minimum or maximum period of time?

If you meant maximum:
The issued visa will be valid for up to 5 years and 4 months. However you can extend your visa by proving that you are still working in tech and satisfying the conditions of your visa.

Cheers,
Zaid.

#3

Hi Ajay,
You can apply minimum for 1 year.
I was doing this - my first visa was issued from October 14, 2016 till October 14, 2017
Then you need to apply for extension of your visa.

Sincerely,
Andrii Seleznov